Parks Open
Painterly field-guide interpretation of Mabel Lake Provincial Park

← Back to matching parks

Official availability source · BC Parks

Mabel Lake Provincial Park

Thompson Okanagan · about 1 h 20 min from Kelowna · 115 reservable sites

Official park page ↗

No observation availableavailability unverified this weekend (Fri 23–Sun 25)Fresh complete observations are not available; check the official reservation service

Thompson Okanagan · 115 reservable sites · about 1 h 20 min from Kelowna
Check availability with the park
We don’t have availability observations for this campground. Check the official source, or set an alert for an opening we detect.
Weather · Vernon4° nowAQHI 2
Wed
Oct 21
16°
4°
Thu
Oct 22
14°
2°
Fri
Oct 23
11°
2°
Sat
Oct 24
8°
3°
Sun
Oct 25
8°
2°
Mon
Oct 26
9°
Mainly sunny today. Highlighted = the upcoming weekend. Source: Environment Canada · updated 10m ago.
Well off the beaten track, nestled in a beautiful mountain setting are the quieter, sandy beaches of Mabel Lake Provincial Park. Lush forests offer a pleasant retreat from the more crowded urban centres. The park's sandy shoreline is backed by a cool forest…more

Well off the beaten track, nestled in a beautiful mountain setting are the quieter, sandy beaches of Mabel Lake Provincial Park. Lush forests offer a pleasant retreat from the more crowded urban centres. The park's sandy shoreline is backed by a cool forest of hemlock, red cedar and birch, in sharp contrast to the drier ponderosa pine/Douglas-fir forests to the west. Squirrels often visit the campsites and painted turtles can be seen at Taylor Creek. Deer, black bear and even moose can be seen occasionally as well as a variety of birdlife and water fowl. Mabel Lake is a fisherman's destination park as several local fishing derbies are held in the park each year. It is not uncommon to find a handful of fisherman enjoying the peaceful spring months, fishing off the beach. Opportunities for rainbow trout are available here year round.

Questions campers ask

Is Mabel Lake Provincial Park sold out this weekend?

Availability is unverified. Missing or stale observations do not mean sold out. Check the official reservation service.

When do Mabel Lake Provincial Park reservations open?

New dates open 3 months ahead at 7 a.m. PT. Online bookings close 2 days before arrival.

Does Mabel Lake Provincial Park have electrical sites?

No electrical sites are listed at Mabel Lake Provincial Park in the BC Parks site attributes.

Can I book Mabel Lake Provincial Park same-day?

Not online — BC Parks takes reservations 2+ days ahead; some parks keep first-come, first-served sites for walk-ups.

How far is Mabel Lake Provincial Park from Kelowna?

about 1 h 20 min from Kelowna, about 1 h 50 min from Kamloops — a straight-line estimate, not a routed drive time.

Mabel Lake Provincial Park on BC Parks · Official reservations · BC Wildfire map · See all sites on BC Parks →

New dates open 3 months ahead at 7 a.m. PT. Set an alert to hear about openings.